Namibian Myrrh Essential Oil

Commiphora wildii

Namibian Myrrh is traditionally harvested by the Himba woman in the Kaokoveld of northwestern Namibia to use as a dry perfume or mixed with ochre and butterfat for beauty care. This precious oil has been distilled in a community-owned facility from the spiny desert shrub Commiphora wildii, creating a sustainable harvest and income to the people of the Kaokoveld.

Namibian Myrrh Essential Oil

N$160.00Price
  • Steam:

    • Add some drops (2-5) to a bowl of hot steaming water
    • Place a towel over your head and the bowl of water and breathe deeply. Keep eyes closed.

     

    Massage oil/ Topical application

    • N.B.: As a rule of thumb, essential oils should be diluted in a carrier substance (vegetable or nut oil, or water) at no greater concentration than 3-5%.

    For Example: 1 teaspoon (5 ml) + 3 drops of essential oil = 3% concentration

    • Body massage a 1% concentration is a safe concentration, which means 1 drop essential oil to 1 teaspoon carrier oil is enough.

    Caution: Myrrh oil is not recommended during pregnancy. Please also do not use for children under 12.

Say hello

 

info(at)natura-africa.com

 

Call now 

 

+264 64 463462

Direct

 

+264 81 374 0930

+264 81 285 7515

Follow us on
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
© 2020 Natura Africa - Namibian Natural Cosmetic