Say hello

 

info(at)natura-africa.com

 

Call now 

 

+264 64 463462

Direct

 

+264 81 374 0930

+264 81 285 7515

Follow us on
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
© 2019 Natura Africa - Namibian Natural Cosmetic

Our Ingredients - Africa's Power Plants

We carefully select our ingredients to ensure that we can fully utilize all of their natural benefits. We don't add fillers etc. to our recipes - we honor Africa's ancient beauty rituals.

All botanical ingredients are sourced in Africa. There are some oils originated from plants which are non-native to Africa like Avocado or Lavender Oil but these oils have been cultivated in parts of Africa for years and we use them to round off our recipes. The key thought behind the ingredients we use is to leave the profit of buying these oils within the African continent.

Our selected key ingredient oils are all hand harvested by woman in rural areas and locally cold-pressed, providing direct income to the communities involved. We use:

  • Marula

  • Kalahari Melon Seed (Oontanga)

  • Baobab

  • Ximenia (Oombeke)

  • Manketti (Mongongo)

1/1

Baobab oil

INCI: Adansonia digitata seed oil

The mighty Baobab tree (Adansonia digitata) is one of the most well-known trees of Africa with its very characteristic look without leaves. It is called the tree of life because the local people used all parts for their everyday life. It reaches heights up to 30m and can have trunk diameters of 7-11m. They can endure harsh drought conditions due to the fact that they store water in this he trunks.

Baobab Oil is made from the seeds, which are kept in a large oval shaped fruit. These fruits fall off during the dry season and get collected by members of the local communities. The cold pressed oil is packed with antioxidants: it is rich in vitamin A, D3, E and is full of 3,6 and 9 fatty acids and is therefore highly nourishing and moisturizing. It is the perfect oil for dry and chapped skin, especially for people with eczema, dandruff and psoriasis. It will improve skin elasticity.

Baobab oil will protect your skin against harsh weather changes, keeping it supple and smooth. Perfect for Namibia!

Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: South Africa / Zamibia

Baobab Powder

INCI: Adansonia digitata seed Powder

The mighty Baobab tree (Adansonia digitata) is one of the most well-known trees of Africa with its very characteristic look without leaves. It is called the tree of life because the local people used all parts for their everyday life. It reaches heights up to 30m and can have trunk diameters of 7-11m. They can endure harsh drought conditions due to the fact that they store water in their trunks.

Baobab Powder is made from the large oval shaped fruit. These fruits fall off during the dry season and get collected by members of the local communities.

The powder is rich in various antioxidants such as vitamin A, D, E and F plus B complexes, fatty acids and minerals. The high Vitamin C content will boost collagen production, which will lead to smoother and brighter skin.

1/1
Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: South Africa / Zamibia

1/1

Coconut oil

INCI: Cocos nucifera seed oil

Coconut oil is derived from the dried flesh of the fruits of the large palm tree Cocos nucifera. These palm trees can be worldwide in tropical areas.

Coconut oil is rich (65%) in medium chain fatty acids which have antimicrobial properties, which will help fight dandruff and an itchy scalp. Coconut oil can penetrate deeply into the hair follicle and will therefore counteract hair loss. It prevents hair breakage and splits ends.

Coconut oil is one of the most effective conditioning oils for dry hair and it will add luster, shine and softness to your hair.

Origin: Mozambique

Helichrysum oil

INCI: Helichrysum bractiferum flower oil

Helichrysum is a member of the Asteraceae plant family and is referred as the everlasting or immortal flower. The essential oil is distilled from the bright yellow flowers and flowering tops. It has a strong sweet and warm smell with green undertones.

Deeply de-stressing, it is perfect for relieving anxiety, nervous exhaustion and mild depression.

With restorative and anti-inflammatory properties, it is providing a soothing sensation for dry, red and painful skin. Helichrysum makes the skin very smooth and protects it from dehydration. It will also help to fade scars, stretch marks and blemishes.  Furthermore it boosts circulation.

Properties: anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial

1/1
Origin: South Africa

Kalahari Melon Seed oil

INCI: Citrullus lanatus Seed oil

The Kalahari melon - locally referred to as tsamma or oontanga - is the ancestor of the well-known water melon. She is mostly growing in Botswana and Namibia, in the Kalahari Desert.

The San people living the Kalahari Desert are using this highly nutritious and moisture laden fruit since thousands of years. It is been said that the San can live for up to six weeks drinking solely from the melon’s juicy flesh and chewing its nutrient-rich seeds.

Those seeds are also bearing the precious golden-coloured oil, which is also edible. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is as rich in nourishing omega 6 fatty acids as Evening Primrose Oil, which stimulates skin cell growth, helping to regenerate and restructure skin cells to keep your skin feel suplle and firm. Besides this it’s a good choice as a cleansing oil, because it is unclogging pores and reomves excess sebum from your skin. The soothing effect of the mineral continent will reduce inflammation caused by conditions like acne. It reduces inflammation caused by conditions like acne, as the combination of skin-friendly vitamins have a soothing effect.

1/1
Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: Namibia

1/1

Kigelia Extract

INCI: Kigelia Africana Fruit Extract

The common name of Kigelia africana is sausage tree which refers to the long sausage shaped fruits of the tree. Those wooden berries and reach from 30 – 100 cm (weight 5 – 10 kg). They hang on a rope-like peduncle and contain a fibrous fruit pulp with many seeds.

Kigelia Extract and Powder is a real miracle when it comes to your skin care. On the one hand it is clarifying your skin, preventing blemishes, regulates sebum production and on the other hand it also firms and tightens your skin. Kigelia will combat any signs of premature aging like fine lines and wrinkles.

Kigelia boasts a number of powerful compounds, including flavonoids, fatty acids, steroids and saponins, which have potent anti-oxidant, soothing and moisturizing properties.  

The extract has even been studied to aid in the treatment of skin cancer since it also has DNA-repairing powers.

Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: South Africa

Mafura Butter

INCI: Trichilia emetica seed butter

The beautiful evergreen Mafura tree grows in the southern regions of Africa. The Butter is derived from the red seeds and comes in cold pressed form.

The butter boasts from important fatty acids and has shown antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It moisturizes without clogging pores, it moisturizes without being greasy. Mafura Butter softens and improves the skin elasticity.

Traditionally it is used an excellent hair moisturizer.

1/1

1/1

Mongongo / Manketti Seed oil

INCI: Schinziophytom rautanenii seed oil

The Manketti tree (Schinziophyton rautanenii), also known as Mongongo,is a common tree of North-East Namibia. With heights of 15-20m it is a large member of the Euphoribiaceae family. The egg-shaped, brown fruits contain a thin layer of edible flesh and a hard-stone kernel. The kernel bears the highly nutritious nut which contains the manketti oil. The nuts have been used by the !Kung bushman of the Kalahari for over 7,000 years. They used it to protect their skin against the harsh environment of the Kalahari Desert.

The oil is high in linoleic acid (up to 54%) – a important component in maintaining the integrity of the skin cell membrane. But the characteristic fat of Mongongo oil is α-eleostearic acid, which is able to absorb UV radiation. Applying Mongongo oil to your skin gives you an immediate protection against UV radiation, preventing your skin from sun damage and early skin aging.

Benefits:

  • Very high in eleostearic acid which polymerizes in the presence of UV light to create a protective film on hair and skin

  • Moisturizes, hydrates and nourishes

  • Reduces inflammation and redness

  • Regenerates and restructures cells

Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: Namibia

Marula Seed oil

INCI: Sclerocarya birrea seed oil

The regenerative properties of Marula oil have been recognized by the people of southern Africa for generations. The oil is widely used as a hair and skin conditioner and to reduce stretch marks in pregnancy.

Benefits:

  • Highly nourishing

  • Rich in anti-oxidants – catechins, tocopherols and flavinoids

  • Revitalizes skin

  • Procyanidins promote hair growth and scavenges free radicals before they cause damage to skin cells

  • Moisturizes and conditions

Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: Namibia

1/1

1/1

Mopane Essential Oil

inci: Colophospermum mopane

The Mopane tree is a common tree in the hot and dry areas of Namibia and southern Africa. Its distinctive butterfly-shaped leaf and the thin kidney-shaped pods makes it easy to identify.

 

Traditionally the wood has long been used for building house and fences, but the real treasure lies in the gold-speckled seeds. The Seeds are crushed and then steam-distilled to get the precious oil out. This oil is very protein-rich and acts as a natural insect repellent. It has a wide composition of terpenoids and a viscosity that gives it a resinous character similar to pine oil.

 

Mopane oil has antifungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, diuretic, and antimalarial properties. It can also be used as a bronchodilator and as an insect repellent.

 

The seeds are sustainably harvested from the wild by people form the Himba tribe.

Wild harvested by local communities.
Origin: Namibia

Namibian Myrrh Essential oil

INCI: Commiphora wildii Oil

Myrrh is well known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament. Today Myrrh oil is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments due to its high antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities.

The Namibian myrrh is a resin which is harvested from a shrub called Commiphore wildii which is growing in the Kaokoveld (north-western part of Namibia).

The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation.

Besides this Myrrh is having some compounds which have an effect on our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced

Wild harvested by local communities.
Origin: Namibia

1/1

1/1

Shea Butter

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii butter

Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), which is growing mostly in west Africa.

Raw shea butter is ivory in colour, the more it is processed the more the colour is turning into white. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer. Shea Butter melts at Body temperature, it absorbs quickly into the skin and makes an excellent emollient for dry skin and hair.

Shea Butter is naturally rich in vitamin A, E and F and offers a natural sun-protection (SPF 6). It is incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin and hair and aids in the skin’s natural collagen production. Lon-term use will help to soften and strengthening the skin.

Furthermore, it has anti-inflammatory properties.

Wild harvested by local communities.
Origin: Namibia

Rose Geranium Essential oil

INCI: Pelargonium graveolensis flower oil

Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolensis) is native to the South African Cape Provinces. Geranium oil is extracted from the stems, leaves and flowers of the geranium plant.

Rose Geranium oil is a great balancer of skin, mood and hormones. It is used to calm anxiety and lifts the spirits. It can be used in aromatherapy for depression and during mood swings related to hormonal shifts. It is suitable for all skin types, but it balances skin which makes it very useful for very dry or very oil skin. The anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties will calm dry, irritated skin.

Geranium is well-known for its positive effects on various skin disorders like acne, rashes, eczema, dermatitis, fungal infections, etc.

The best thing about geranium essential oil is that it is a cicatrisant. So, it can help fade scars gradually and make our skin flawless

 Origin: South Africa

1/1

1/1

Ximenia (Oombeke) oil

INCI: Ximenia caffra Seed Oil

Ximenia caffra also known as sourplum or oombeke/eembeke in Namibia is a small drought resistant shrub, which is common to North Namibia. The sparsely branched shrub has ellipsoidal orange to red fruits with a juicy pulp, which can be used for jams and juice.

The oil is made by from the hard kernels within the fruit flesh. The Ximenia oil is characterized by a high content of long-chain mono-saturated fatty acids. The oil is non-drying, it has anti-inflammatory properties, improves blood circulation and the growth of hair. It is emollient and therefore excellent for dry hair and skin.

Traditionally ximenia oil is used for long time already for hair care. It lays a protective layer around the hair and will make the hair soft and shiny.

Wild harvested and cold pressed by local communities.
Origin: Namibia